Outstanding Academic Advisor Award

At the University of Georgia, academic advising is required of all students prior to registration, and faculty mentoring, especially of upper-division students, is strongly encouraged. In order to encourage, acknowledge, and reward excellence in academic advising, the Office of the Vice President for Instruction developed an Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Advisor Award Program in 2000.

Each year, from 2000-01 through 2011-12, one award was given to a tenured/tenure-track faculty member and one award was given to a staff member or other non-tenure-track employee who served as an academic advisor. Beginning in 2012-13, an additional award was created for new advisors, or faculty or staff members who have been advising for less than three years. Each winner receives a cash award and a plaque and is recognized at the Spring Faculty Awards Banquet.

Nominations come from dean's offices, the Honors Program, etc. (i.e., academic units in which undergraduate students receive their official academic advising/mentoring).

Download nomination forms and information:
Past winners:

2014-15
Faculty advisor: Dr. Robert Beckstead, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Michelle McFalls, Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication
New advisor: Diana Beckett, Terry College of Business

2013-14
Faculty advisor: Dr. Frank Flanders, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Kathy Cohen, Terry College of Business
New advisor: Rose Tahash, College of Environment and Design

2012-13
Faculty advisor: Dr. Terence Centner, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Wanda Wilcox, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
New advisor: Annemarie Hitchcock, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

2011-12
Faculty advisor: Dr. Anne Marie Zimeri, College of Public Health
Staff advisor: Misha Boyd, Odum School of Ecology

2010-11
Faculty advisor: Emily Blalock, College of Family and Consumer Sciences
Staff advisor: Dianne Graham, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

2009-10
Faculty advisor: Dr. Brian Fairchild, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Clayton Foggin, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

2008-09
Faculty advisor: Dr. Wendy Dustman, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Staff advisor: Rebecca Baggett, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

2007-08
Faculty advisor: Dr. Mark Compton, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Patti Hoyt, Terry College of Business

2006-07
Faculty advisor: Dr. Timothy Hoover, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
Staff advisor: Dr. Katie Darby Hein, College of Public Health

2005-06
Faculty advisor: Dr. Sidney Thompson, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Freida Thornton, College of Education

2004-05
Faculty advisor: Dr. Karl Espelie, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Sharon Fletcher, Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication

2003-04
Faculty advisor: Dr. Robert Shewfelt, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Kathy Wilson, Terry College of Business

2002-03
Faculty advisor: Dr. Adam Davis, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Dr. Leigh Holland, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

2001-02
Faculty advisor: Dr. Karen Leonas, College of Family and Consumer Sciences
Staff advisor: Sarah Ford, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

2000-01
Faculty advisor: Dr. Mary Alice Smith, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Staff advisor: Dr. Diane Hodson, College of Family and Consumer Sciences